CUSTOM MADE CARPETS FOR YOUR HOME
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
WE ARE HERE FOR YOU: +43 664 2675750
back
Cart
Your cart
is still empty
Glad that you're here
Click here to access your account
Forgot password?
No problem, you can reset it here.
If the email address you entered exists in our system, you should have just received a link to reset your password.
Welcome
Become a CLARISSAKORK member

Privacy policy


Introduction and overview


We have prepared this privacy policy (version 25/01/2022-111925404) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the controller - and the processors (e.g. providers) commissioned by us - process, will process in the future and what lawful options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: we provide you with comprehensive information about the data we process about you.

Data protection declarations usually sound very technical and use specialised legal terms. This privacy policy, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. Where it is conducive to transparency, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We use clear and simple language to explain that we only process personal data as part of our business activities if there is a legal basis for doing so. This is certainly not possible if we provide explanations that are as brief, unclear and legally technical as possible, as is often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and perhaps there is one or two pieces of information that you did not yet know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the legal notice, follow the links provided and look at further information on third-party websites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the legal notice.

 

Scope of application


This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (processors). By personal data, we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, such as a person's name, email address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and invoice our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes

  • All online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

  • Social media presences and email communication

  • Mobile apps for smartphones and other devices


In short: the privacy policy applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in the company in a structured manner via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

 

LEGAL BASIS


In the following privacy policy, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies

  1. Consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of your data entered in a contact form.

  2. Contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR): In order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a purchase contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

  3. Legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are legally obliged to keep invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.

  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to operate our website securely and efficiently. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.


Other conditions such as the fulfilment of recording in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not generally arise for us. If such a legal basis is relevant, it will be indicated at the appropriate point.

In addition to the EU Regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria, this is the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Datenschutzgesetz), or DSG for short.

  • In Germany, the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG), applies.


If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

 

Contact details of the controller


If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or organisation responsible below:
CLARISSAKORK GmbH
Clarissa Steurer
Rain 326, 6942 Krumbach, Austria

E-mail: hallo@clarissakork.com
Phone: +43 664 2675750
Imprint: https://clarissakork.com/en/imprint/

 

Storage period


It is a general criterion for us that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased to exist, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish your data to be deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible, provided there is no obligation to store it.

We will inform you about the specific duration of the respective data processing below if we have further information on this.

 

Rights under the general data protection regulation


According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure fair and transparent data processing:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information about whether we process data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and the following information:

    • the purpose for which we are processing the data;

    • the categories, i.e. the types of data being processed;

    • who receives this data and, if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;

    • how long the data will be stored;

    • the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;

    • that you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);

    • the origin of the data if we have not collected it from you;

    • whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically analysed to create a personal profile of you.



  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have a right to rectification of data, which means that we must correct data if you find errors.

  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"), which specifically means that you may request the erasure of your data.

  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restriction of processing, which means that we may only store the data but not use it any further.

  • According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we will provide you with your data in a commonly used format upon request.

  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object, which entails a change in processing after enforcement.

    • If the processing of your data is based on Article 6(1)(e) (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.

    • If data is used for direct marketing purposes, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may then no longer use your data for direct marketing.

    • If data is used for profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may then no longer use your data for profiling.



  • Under Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).


In short: You have rights - do not hesitate to contact the controller listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. In Germany, there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI). The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

 

Austrian data protection authority


Head: Dr Andrea Jelinek
Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Telephone number: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail address: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

Security of data processing


We have implemented both technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In this way, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR refers to "data protection by design and by default", meaning that we always think about security and take appropriate measures for both software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). If necessary, we will go into more detail on specific measures below.

 

TLS encryption with https


TLS, encryption and https sound very technical, and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - nobody can "eavesdrop".

We have thus introduced an additional layer of security and fulfil data protection through technology design (Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognise the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol  at the top left of the browser, to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.com) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.
If you would like to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for "Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki" to find good links to further information.

 

Communication


Communication summary
👥 Data subjects: Anyone who communicates with us by phone, email or online form
📓 Data processed: e.g. telephone number, name, email address, form data entered. You can find more details on this in the respective contact type used
🤝 Purpose: Handling communication with customers, business partners, etc.
📅 Storage period: Duration of the business case and the statutory provisions
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

If you contact us and wish to communicate by telephone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data is processed for the purpose of handling and processing your enquiry and the associated business transaction. The data will be stored for as long as required by law.

 

Affected persons


All those who contact us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the aforementioned processes.

 

Telephone


When you call us, the call data is stored pseudonymised on the respective end device and with the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number may subsequently be sent by e-mail and stored for the purpose of answering enquiries. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has been completed and legal requirements permit.

 

E-mail


If you communicate with us by email, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone, etc.) and data may be stored on the email server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business transaction has been completed and legal requirements permit.

 

Online forms


If you communicate with us using an online form, data is stored on our web server and may be forwarded to one of our e-mail addresses. The data will be deleted as soon as the business transaction has been completed and legal requirements permit.

 

Legal basis


The processing of the data is based on the following legal bases

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent): You give us your consent to store your data and to continue using it for purposes relating to the business case;

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract): There is a need for the fulfilment of a contract with you or a processor such as the telephone provider or we need to process the data for pre-contractual activities, such as the preparation of an offer;

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to handle customer enquiries and business communication in a professional manner. This requires certain technical facilities such as email programmes, exchange servers and mobile phone operators in order to be able to operate communication efficiently.



Cookies


Cookies summary
👥 Data subject: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: depending on the cookie. You can find more details below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📓 Processed data: Depends on the cookie used. You can find more details on this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the cookie, can vary from hours to years
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What are cookies?


Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

Whenever you surf the internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser, so to speak. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programmes and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "malware". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

Cookie data can look like this, for example:

Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152111925404-9
Purpose: To differentiate between website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • At least 50 cookies per domain

  • At least 3000 cookies in total



What types of cookies are there?


The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic website functions. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping basket, then continues surfing on other pages and later goes to the checkout. These cookies ensure that the shopping basket is not deleted even if the user closes their browser window.

Purposeful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also known as targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customised advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookie you would like to allow. And of course, this decision is also saved in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".


Purpose of processing via cookies


The purpose ultimately depends on the cookie in question. You can find more details on this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.


What data is processed?


Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalise which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the processed or stored data in the following privacy policy.

 

Storage duration of cookies


The storage period depends on the cookie in question and is specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain stored on a computer for several years.

You can also influence the storage period yourself. You can delete all cookies manually at any time via your browser (see also "Right to object" below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you withdraw your consent, whereby the legality of the storage remains unaffected until then.

 

Right to object - how can I delete cookies?


You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manag

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want any cookies at all, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This allows you to decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.


Legal basis


The so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in place since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). However, there are still very different reactions to these directives within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie directives have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this directive was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For strictly necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given, there are legitimate interests (Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide visitors to the website with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often absolutely necessary for this.

If cookies that are not absolutely necessary are used, this is only done with your consent. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the following sections, you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used utilises cookies.

 

Web hosting introduction


Web hosting summary
👥 Affected parties: visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: professional hosting of the website and securing its operation
📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. You can find more details on this below or from the web hosting provider used.
📅 Storage period: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is web hosting?


When you visit websites these days, certain information - including personal data - is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website, by the way, we mean the entirety of all web pages on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or sampleexample.com.

If you want to view a website on a screen, you use a programme called a web browser. You probably know some web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox and Apple Safari.

This web browser needs to connect to another computer where the website code is stored: the web server. Operating a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually done by professional providers. These providers offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

Personal data may be processed when the browser on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) connects and during data transfer to and from the web server. On the one hand, your computer stores data; on the other hand, the web server must also store data for a certain period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

 


Why do we process personal data?


The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional hosting of the website and securing its operation

  2. to maintain operational and IT security

  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behaviour to improve our offer and, if necessary, for criminal prosecution or prosecution of claims



What data is processed?


Even while you are currently visiting our website, our web server, i.e. the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the website accessed

  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)

  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

  • date and time

  • in files, the so-called web server log files


 

How long is data stored?


As a rule, the above-mentioned data is stored for a fortnight and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out the possibility of this data being viewed by the authorities in the event of unlawful behaviour.

In short: Your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent!


Legal basis


The lawfulness of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary in order to present the company securely and user-friendly on the Internet and to be able to pursue attacks and claims from this if necessary.

There is usually a contract between us and the hosting provider for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.


Facebook pixel privacy policy


We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented a code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions with which Facebook can track your user actions if you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, if you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data in your Facebook account. Facebook then deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of adverts. If you are a Facebook user and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We only want to show our services and products to people who are genuinely interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. This means that Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalised advertising) see suitable advertising. Facebook also uses the data collected for analysis purposes and its own adverts.

Below we show you the cookies that were set by integrating Facebook pixels on a test page. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp
Wert: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6111925404-7
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to display advertising products.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf...1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used to ensure that Facebook Pixel works properly.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062111925404-3
Value: Name of the author
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite...%2F (URL of the author)
Purpose: This cookie stores the URL of the website that the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Email address of the author
Purpose: This cookie stores the user's email address if they have provided it on the website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Note: The above cookies relate to individual user behaviour. Changes can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies on Facebook.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for adverts yourself at https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/advertisers/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can manage your usage-based online advertising at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/?tid=111925404. There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This may entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing with recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer to these countries. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here, among others: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing conditions, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

If you want to find out more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Facebook Automatic Advanced Matching Privacy Policy


We have also activated Automatic Advanced Matching as part of the Facebook pixel function. This function of the pixel enables us to send hashed emails, names, gender, city, state, postcode and date of birth or telephone number as additional information to Facebook if you have provided us with this data. This activation enables us to customise advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.

 

Google Analytics privacy policy


Google Analytics privacy policy summary
👥 Data subject: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimise the website.
📓 Processed data: Access statistics containing data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behaviour, click behaviour and IP addresses. You can find more details below in this privacy policy.
📅 Storage duration: depending on the properties used
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Google Analytics?


We use the Google Analytics (GA) analysis tracking tool from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European region, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics help us to better customise our website and our service to your wishes. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and inform you in particular about what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyse traffic on our website. For Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is integrated into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you perform on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behaviour. These may include the following reports:

  • Target group reports: We use target group reports to get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyse and improve our online advertising.

  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports provide us with helpful information on how we can get more people interested in our service.

  • Behavioural reports: This tells us how you interact with our website. We can track which path you take on our site and which links you click on.

  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being just a website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. We use these reports to find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.



Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?


Our goal with this website is clear: we want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically analysed data gives us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimise our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

 

What data is stored by Google Analytics?


Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognises you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognised as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This is what makes it possible to analyse pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyse our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. The Google Analytics 4 property is standard for every newly created property. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics property. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics may be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator authorise this. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics

Name: _ga
Wert: 2.1326744211.152111925404-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. It is generally used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Wert: 2.1687193234.152111925404-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to reduce the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request or an error.
Expiry date: after 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Wert: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie is used to track your behaviour on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions for returning visitors. It is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser.
Expiry date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. This may have been another page or an advert.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store customised user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be exhaustive, as Google changes its choice of cookies from time to time.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps allow you to see exactly those areas that you click on. This gives us information about where you are "travelling" on our site.

Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving it. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you only view one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account on our website or place an order, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only displayed in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: Technical information includes your browser type, your internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics and we are of course also interested in which website or advert you came to our site from.

Other data includes contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favourites. This list is not intended to be exhaustive and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

 

How long and where is the data stored?


Google has servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and therefore your data is usually stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centres are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. There are corresponding emergency programmes for your data in every Google data centre. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyse servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period for your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of selecting a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

For Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics has a standardised retention period of 26 months for your user data. Your user data will then be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatic deletion


In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the time period selected by us. In this case, the retention period is reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.

Once the specified period has expired, the data will be deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is an amalgamation of individual data into a larger unit.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?


Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to obtain information about your data and to update, delete or restrict it. You can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies, you will find the corresponding links to the respective instructions for the most popular browsers under the "Cookies" section.

 

Legal basis


The use of Google Analytics requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie pop-up. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent constitutes the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as may occur when it is collected by web analytics tools.

In addition to consent, we have a legitimate interest in analysing the behaviour of website visitors in order to improve our website technically and economically. With the help of Google Analytics, we recognise errors on the website, can identify attacks and improve efficiency. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use Google Analytics if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This may entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing with recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here, among others: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Analytics, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to find out more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Email marketing introduction


Email marketing summary
👥 Data subjects: Newsletter subscribers
🤝 Purpose: Direct marketing by email, notification of system-relevant events
📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration, but at least the email address. You can find more details on this in the email marketing tool used.
📅 Storage period: Duration of the existence of the subscription
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is email marketing?


To keep you up to date, we also use the option of email marketing. If you have consented to receiving our emails or newsletters, your data will also be processed and stored. Email marketing is a sub-area of online marketing. It involves sending news or general information about a company, products or services by email to a specific group of people who are interested in them.

If you want to take part in our email marketing (usually by newsletter), you normally just need to register with your email address. To do this, you fill out an online form and send it off. However, we may also ask you to provide your title and name so that we can write to you personally.

In principle, the registration for newsletters works with the help of the so-called "double opt-in procedure". After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an email confirming your newsletter registration. This ensures that the e-mail address belongs to you and that no-one has registered with a third-party e-mail address. We or a notification tool used by us logs each individual registration. This is necessary so that we can prove that the registration process is legally correct. As a rule, the time of registration, the time of registration confirmation and your IP address are saved. In addition, it is also logged when you make changes to your stored data.

Why do we use email marketing?


We naturally want to stay in contact with you and always provide you with the most important news about our company. To do this, we use email marketing - often simply referred to as "newsletters" - as an essential part of our online marketing. If you agree to this or if it is permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, system emails or other notifications by email. When we use the term "newsletter" in the following text, we mainly mean regularly sent e-mails. Of course, we do not want to bother you in any way with our newsletters. That's why we always endeavour to offer only relevant and interesting content. For example, you can find out more about our company, our services or products. As we are constantly improving our offers, you will always find out via our newsletter when there is news or when we are offering special, lucrative promotions. If we commission a service provider that offers a professional mailing tool for our email marketing, we do so in order to be able to offer you fast and secure newsletters. The purpose of our email marketing is basically to inform you about new offers and also to achieve our business goals.


What data is processed?


If you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm your membership of an email list by email. In addition to your IP address and email address, your title, name, address and telephone number may also be stored. However, only if you consent to this data storage. The data marked as such is necessary for you to participate in the service offered. Providing this information is voluntary, but if you do not provide it, you will not be able to use the service. In addition, information about your device or your favourite content on our website may also be stored. You can find out more about the storage of data when you visit a website in the "Automatic data storage" section. We record your declaration of consent so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.


Duration of data processing


If you unsubscribe from our e-mail/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests so that we can still prove that you gave your consent at the time. We may only process this data if we need to defend ourselves against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us your consent to the newsletter registration, you can submit an individual request for deletion at any time. If you permanently revoke your consent, we reserve the right to store your e-mail address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course retain your e-mail address.

 

Right of cancellation


You have the option of cancelling your newsletter subscription at any time. All you have to do is revoke your consent to the newsletter subscription. This usually only takes a few seconds or one or two clicks. You will usually find a link to cancel your newsletter subscription right at the end of every email. If you cannot find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by email and we will cancel your newsletter subscription immediately.

 

Legal basis


Our newsletter is sent on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). This means that we may only send you a newsletter if you have actively subscribed to it beforehand. If necessary, we may also send you advertising messages on the basis of Section 7 (3) UWG if you have become our customer and have not objected to the use of your email address for direct advertising.

Information on special email marketing services and how they process personal data, if available, can be found in the following sections.

 

Facebook privacy policy


Facebook privacy policy summary
👥 Data subject: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimisation of our service performance
📓 Processed data: Data such as customer data, user behaviour data, information about your device and your IP address.
You can find more details below in the privacy policy.
📅 Storage period: until the data is no longer useful for Facebook's purposes
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What are Facebook tools?


We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible experience.

If data is collected and forwarded from you via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fan page), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. are responsible for this. Facebook is solely responsible for the further processing of this data. Our joint obligations are also set out in a publicly accessible agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. This states, for example, that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our site. Furthermore, we are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are securely integrated into our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook, on the other hand, is responsible for the data security of Facebook products, for example. If you have any questions about data collection and data processing by Facebook, you can contact the company directly. If you direct the question to us, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook.

Below we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called "Facebook Business Tools". This is the official term used by Facebook. However, as the term is hardly known, we have decided to simply call them Facebook tools. These include, among others:

  • Facebook pixel

  • Social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)

  • Facebook login

  • Account Kit

  • APIs (programming interface)

  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)

  • Platform integrations

  • plugins

  • codes

  • specifications

  • Documentation

  • Technologies and services


Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the ability to obtain information about user activity outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?


We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of adverts (Facebook Ads), we can reach precisely these people. However, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs in order to show users suitable adverts. The company is therefore provided with information about user behaviour (and contact details) on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people suitable adverts about our products and services. The tools thus enable customised advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behaviour on our website "event data". This is also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create "campaign reports" on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analyses give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. We use some of these tools to optimise your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.


What data is stored by Facebook tools?


By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address may be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transmitted to Facebook, it is hashed. This means that a data set of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact data, "event data" is also transmitted. "Event data" refers to the information we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit authorisation or is legally obliged to do so. "Event data" can also be linked to contact details. This allows Facebook to offer better personalised advertising. After the aforementioned matching process, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to deliver optimised advertisements, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are stored in your browser. We go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies in the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

 

How long and where is the data stored?


In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, customer data is deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectification, portability and erasure of your data.

Your data will only be completely deleted if you delete your Facebook account completely. Here's how to delete your Facebook account:

1) Click on Settings on the right-hand side of Facebook.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left-hand column.

3) Now click on "Deactivation and deletion".

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click on "Continue and delete account"

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete account"

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored using cookies (e.g. for social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. In the "Cookies" section, you will find the relevant links to the instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you do not want to have any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This allows you to decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not.

 

Legal basis


If you have consented to your data being processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In principle, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. Nevertheless, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy policy about cookies carefully and take a look at Facebook's privacy policy or cookie policy.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This may entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing with recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer to these countries. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here, among others: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing conditions, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

We hope we have provided you with the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.


Payment provider introduction


Payment provider privacy policy summary
👥 Data subject: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Enabling and optimising the payment process on our website
📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data
You can find more details on this in the respective payment provider tool used.
📅 Storage period: depending on the payment provider used
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of a contract)

 

What is a payment provider?


We use online payment systems on our website that enable us and you to pay securely and smoothly. Among other things, personal data may be sent to the respective payment provider, stored and processed there. Payment providers are online payment systems that allow you to place an order via online banking. Payment processing is carried out by the payment provider you have selected. We then receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN. There are hardly any banks that do not offer or accept such payment methods.

Why do we use payment providers on our website?


We naturally want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop so that you feel comfortable on our site and make use of our offers. We know that your time is valuable and that payment processes in particular need to work quickly and smoothly. For these reasons, we offer you various payment providers. You can choose your preferred payment provider and pay in the usual way.

 

What data is processed?


Exactly which data is processed naturally depends on the payment provider. However, data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.) are generally stored. This is necessary data in order to be able to carry out a transaction at all. In addition, any contract data and user data, such as when you visit our website, what content you are interested in or which subpages you click on, may also be stored. Your IP address and information about the computer you are using are also stored by most payment providers.

The data is usually stored and processed on the payment provider's servers. We as the website operator do not receive this data. We are only informed whether the payment has worked or not. For identity and credit checks, payment providers may forward data to the relevant organisation. The business and data protection principles of the respective provider always apply to all payment transactions. Therefore, please always take a look at the payment provider's general terms and conditions and privacy policy. You also have the right to have data deleted or corrected at any time. Please contact the respective service provider regarding your rights (right of cancellation, right to information and right to be affected).

 

Duration of data processing


We will inform you about the duration of data processing below if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, for example in the case of accounting, this storage period may also be exceeded. For example, we store accounting documents relating to a contract (invoices, contract documents, account statements, etc.) for 10 years (§ 147 AO) and other relevant business documents for 6 years (§ 247 HGB) after they are created.

 

Right of objection


You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the person responsible for the payment provider used at any time. You can find contact details either in our specific privacy policy or on the website of the relevant payment provider.

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that payment providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that the payment process may then no longer work.


Legal basis


In addition to conventional banking/credit institutions, we also offer other payment service providers for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). The privacy policies of the individual payment providers (such as Amazon Payments, Apple Pay or Discover) provide you with a detailed overview of data processing and data storage. In addition, you can always contact the responsible parties if you have any questions about data protection issues.

You can find information on the specific payment providers - if available - in the following sections.

 

eps-Überweisung privacy policy


We use eps-Überweisung, a service for online payment methods, on our website. The service provider is the Austrian company Stuzza GmbH, Frankgasse 10/8, 1090 Vienna, Austria. You can find out more about the data processed through the use of eps-Überweisung in the privacy policy at https://eservice.psa.at/de/datenschutzerklaerung.html.

 

Klarna Checkout privacy policy


Klarna Checkout privacy policy summary
👥 Data subject: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimisation of the payment process on our website
📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data
You can find more details below in this privacy policy.
📅 Storage period: Data is stored for as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR (Legal obligation), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (Legitimate interests)

 

What is Klarna Checkout?


We use the online payment system Klarna Checkout from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank has its head office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you decide to use this service, personal data will be sent to Klarna, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we would like to give you an overview of the data processing by Klarna.

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout handles the entire payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and entered the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even more quickly and easily. The Klarna system recognises the existing customer as soon as they enter their email address and postcode.

 

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?


Our aim with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

 

What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?


As soon as you decide in favour of the Klarna payment service and pay via the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transmit personal data to the company. On the Klarna Checkout page, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you and transmitted to Klarna's servers and stored there. This data is stored even if you have not yet completed an order.

If you order a product or service via our shop, you must enter your personal data in the fields provided. This data is processed by Klarna for payment processing. The following personal data (as well as general product information) may be stored and processed by Klarna for credit and identity checks:

  • Contact information: Name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and delivery address, email address, telephone number, nationality or salary.

  • Payment information such as credit card details or your bank account number

  • Product information such as consignment number, type of item and price of the product


There is also data that can be collected optionally if you make a conscious decision to do so. This includes political, religious or ideological beliefs or various health data.

Klarna may also collect data about the goods or services you purchase or order itself or via third parties (such as us or via public databases) in addition to the above-mentioned data. This may include, for example, the consignment number or the type of item ordered, as well as information about your creditworthiness, income or credit rating. Klarna may also pass on your personal data to service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or us as a merchant.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can deactivate these cookies at any time. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not set any cookies directly. If you select the payment method "Klarna Sofort" and click on "Order", you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After successful payment, you will be taken to our thank you page. The following cookie is set there by sofort.com:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7111925404-4
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after the end of the browser session

 

How long and where is the data stored?


Klarna endeavours to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, data may also be transferred outside the EU/EEA. If this happens, Klarna ensures that the data protection is in accordance with the GDPR and that the third country is covered by an adequacy decision of the European Union. The data is always stored as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?


You can withdraw your consent to Klarna processing your personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is contact the company or the company's data protection team by email at datenschutz@klarna.de. You can also contact Klarna directly via the Klarna website "My data protection enquiry".

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that Klarna may use for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the section "Cookies" you will find the corresponding links to the respective instructions for the most popular browsers.

 

Legal basis


We therefore offer the payment service provider Klarna Checkout in addition to the conventional banking/credit institutions for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

We hope that we have provided you with a good overview of data processing by Klarna. If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend that you read Klarna's privacy policy at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.

 

PayPal privacy policy


We use the online payment service PayPal on our website. The service provider is the American company PayPal Inc. The company PayPal Europe (S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) is responsible for the European area.

PayPal also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This may entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

PayPal uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing with recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer to these countries. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, PayPal undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

You can find more information about the standard contractual clauses and the data processed through the use of PayPal Marketing Solutions in the Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/c2/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

Sofortüberweisung privacy policy


Sofortüberweisung privacy policy summary
👥 Data subjects: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimisation of the payment process on our website
📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data
You can find more details below in the privacy policy
📅 Storage period: Data is stored within the legal retention period
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR (legal obligation), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is an "instant bank transfer"?


We offer the "Sofortüberweisung" payment method from Sofort GmbH for cashless payment on our website. Sofort GmbH has been part of the Swedish company Klarna since 2014, but has its headquarters in Germany, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

If you decide in favour of this payment method, personal data will be transmitted to Sofort GmbH or Klarna, stored and processed there. This data protection text provides you with an overview of data processing by Sofort GmbH.

Sofortüberweisung is an online payment system that allows you to place an order via online banking. Payment processing is carried out by Sofort GmbH and we immediately receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN. Only a few banks do not yet support this payment method.

 

Why do we use "Sofortüberweisung" on our website?


Our aim with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use "Sofortüberweisung" as our payment system.

 

What data is stored by "Sofortüberweisung"?


When you make an instant bank transfer via the Sofort/Klarna service, data such as name, account number, sort code, subject, amount and date are stored on the company's servers. We also receive this information via the payment confirmation.

As part of the account coverage check, Sofort GmbH checks whether your account balance and overdraft facility cover the payment amount. In some cases, it is also checked whether Sofort transfers have been successfully carried out in the last 30 days. Furthermore, your user identification (such as user number or contract number) is collected and stored in abbreviated ("hashed") form and your IP address. For SEPA transfers, the BIC and IBAN are also stored.

According to the company, no other personal data (such as account balances, turnover data, credit limits, account lists, mobile phone number, authentication certificates, security codes or PIN/TAN) is collected, stored or passed on to third parties.

Sofortüberweisung also uses cookies to make its own service more user-friendly. When you order a product, you will be redirected to the Sofort or Klarna website. After successful payment, you will be redirected to our thank you page. The following three cookies are set here:

Name: SOFUEB
Wert: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7111925404-5
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after the end of the browser session

Name: User[user_cookie_rules]
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie stores your consent to the use of cookies.
Expiry date: after 10 years

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.69759879.1589470706
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. It is basically used to differentiate between website visitors. This is a cookie from Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: The cookies listed here do not claim to be exhaustive. It is always possible that Sofortüberweisung also uses other cookies.

 

How long and where is the data stored?


All data collected is stored within the legal retention period. This obligation can last between three and ten years.

Klarna/Sofort GmbH endeavours to store data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). If data is transferred outside the EU/EEA, the data protection must comply with the GDPR and the country must be in an adequacy decision of the EU.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?


You can revoke your consent for Klarna to process personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. To do this, you can simply contact the company's data protection team by emailing datenschutz@sofort.com.

You can manage, delete or deactivate any cookies used by Sofortüberweisung in your browser. Depending on your preferred browser, this works in different ways. Under the section "Cookies" you will find the corresponding links to the respective instructions for the most popular browsers.

 

Legal basis


In addition to conventional banking/credit institutions, we also offer the payment service provider Sofortüberweisung for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). The successful use of the service also requires your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), insofar as the authorisation of cookies is necessary for its use.

If you would like to find out more about data processing by Sofort GmbH's "Sofortüberweisung", we recommend that you read the privacy policy at https://www.sofort.com/datenschutzhinweise/.


Visa privacy policy


We use Visa, a global payment provider, on our website. The service provider is the American company Visa Inc. Visa Europe Services Inc. (1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, United Kingdom) is responsible for the European region.

Visa also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This may entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Visa uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing with recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to and stored in third countries (such as the USA). Through these clauses, Visa undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

You can find more information on Visa's standard contractual clauses at https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-globale-datenschutzmitteilung/mitteilung-zu-zustandigkeitsfragen-fur-den-ewr.html

You can find out more about the data that is processed through the use of Visa in the privacy policy at https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html.

 

All texts are protected by copyright.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from AdSimple

Your location is set to Österreich

Wähle deine Sprache

Selected country: Österreich